VISA
PROGRAMMES

Marriott has both F-1 and J-1 Visa Programmes for students or interns to gain experience working in Marriott hotels within the United States.

For students with F-1 Visas, we offer a 12-month programme that provides hands-on experience, training and an introduction to Marriott’s culture and core values.

Here’s what you need to know if you are interested in applying:

  • The program is available to students studying in the USA with F-1 Visas who are eligible for the Optional Practical Training Visa after graduating from a US hospitality programme. The OPT visa allows you to work in the US for one year.
  • After successfully completing the 12-month training programme, you may be eligible for one of the following:
    1. Direct entry into Voyage in your home country.
    2. Full-time placement at a Marriott hotel in your home country or countries where you already have work authorisation.
If you’re currently working or studying in the hospitality field outside the United States, the J-1 Exchange Visitor Training Programme offers you the opportunity to gain experience working in Marriott hotels within the USA.

Programme guidelines

The J-1 visa can provide an opportunity for practical “on-the job” training in the USA for foreign nationals who are either interns or trainees. Here are some things to keep in mind if you are considering a career-enhancing J-1 opportunity with Marriott in the USA:

  • To qualify as a J-1 intern, an individual must be either currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a degree or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the USA OR have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to his/her exchange programme start date.
  • To qualify as a J-1 trainee, an individual must have either a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior work-related experience acquired outside the USA; or, five years work experience outside the USA without the benefit a degree.
  • J-1 programmes in the “Hospitality and Tourism” category are limited to 12 months for both interns and trainees. Trainees may be approved for a J-1 programme that is up to 18 months in length if the subject area for training is not hospitality and tourism
  • As a J-1 intern or trainee, you may be placed in training programmes in the Rooms Division, Front Office, Food & Beverage, Culinary or other programmes as determined by the hotel.
  • Once an employment offer has been accepted by an international trainee candidate, the individual must contact one of the below J-1 sponsorship organisations, authorised by the US Department of State, to assist with the Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility, and the J-1 visa application.
Below is a list of Sponsorship Organisations that are authorised to assist with placing J-1 visa holders in internship and training programmes with Marriott. Please contact the organisations listed for information about qualifications and application procedures.

  • Alliance Abroad Group
  • American Hospitality Academy
  • Council for International Educational Exchange (CIEE)
  • Cultural Homestay International
  • Cultural Vistas (previously Association for International Practical Training (AIPT))
  • Global Education Concepts
  • InterExchange (Marriott managed properties only use this sponsor for the Work & Travel programme, not the Intern/Trainee programme)
  • International Educational Exchange, Inc.
  • Intrax
  • Pan Atlantic International (PAIT)
  • Worldwide International Student Exchange (WISE)
European man smiling

Here’s to The Journey

Find Jobs at
Marriott International