Marriott has both F-1 and J-1 Visa Programmes for students or interns to gain experience working in Marriott hotels within the United States.

For students with F-1 Visas, we offer a 12-month programme that provides hands-on experience, training and an introduction to Marriott’s culture and core values.

Here’s what you need to know if you are interested in applying:

  • The program is available to students studying in the USA with F-1 Visas who are eligible for the Optional Practical Training Visa after graduating from a US hospitality programme. The OPT visa allows you to work in the US for one year.
  • After successfully completing the 12-month training programme, you may be eligible for one of the following:
    1. Direct entry into Voyage in your home country.
    2. Full-time placement at a Marriott hotel in your home country or countries where you already have work authorisation.
If you’re currently working or studying in the hospitality field outside the United States, the J-1 Exchange Visitor Training Programme offers you the opportunity to gain experience working in Marriott hotels within the USA.

Programme guidelines

The J-1 visa can provide an opportunity for practical “on-the job” training in the USA for foreign nationals who are either interns or trainees. Here are some things to keep in mind if you are considering a career-enhancing J-1 opportunity with Marriott in the USA:

  • To qualify as a J-1 intern, an individual must be either currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a degree or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the USA OR have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to his/her exchange programme start date.
  • To qualify as a J-1 trainee, an individual must have either a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior work-related experience acquired outside the USA; or, five years work experience outside the USA without the benefit a degree.
  • J-1 programmes in the “Hospitality and Tourism” category are limited to 12 months for both interns and trainees. Trainees may be approved for a J-1 programme that is up to 18 months in length if the subject area for training is not hospitality and tourism
  • As a J-1 intern or trainee, you may be placed in training programmes in the Rooms Division, Front Office, Food & Beverage, Culinary or other programmes as determined by the hotel.
  • Once an employment offer has been accepted by an international trainee candidate, the individual must contact one of the below J-1 sponsorship organisations, authorised by the US Department of State, to assist with the Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility, and the J-1 visa application.
Below is a list of Sponsorship Organisations that are authorised to assist with placing J-1 visa holders in internship and training programmes with Marriott. Please contact the organisations listed for information about qualifications and application procedures.

European man smiling

Here’s to The Journey

Find Jobs at
Marriott International